Skip to content

300,000+ products in stockAI infrastructure + enterprise IT hardware. Genuine product, full manufacturer warranty.

GPU Servers hardware: AMD MI450 and Helios vs NVIDIA: When Does AMD Make Sense in 2026?
GPU Servers
Back to Resources
GPU Servers 7 min read

AMD MI450 and Helios vs NVIDIA: When Does AMD Make Sense in 2026?

AMD's MI450 and Helios racks ship to hyperscalers from 2H 2026. For most enterprises today the AMD option is MI355X, and it suits standard inference best.

AMD's 2026 data center GPU story has two parts. The headline is the Instinct MI450 series and the Helios rack, a 72-GPU, liquid-cooled system built to compete directly with NVIDIA's rack-scale platforms, and backed by multi-gigawatt commitments from some of the largest AI buyers in the world. The practical part, for an enterprise buying this year, is the MI355X: a shipping 8-GPU platform with more memory per GPU than NVIDIA's B200 and a software stack that has improved a great deal. This guide covers what AMD announced, who is deploying it, how it compares with NVIDIA, and when AMD is the right call for an organization that is not a hyperscaler.

What are the AMD MI450, MI455X and Helios?

The MI400 family uses AMD's next-generation CDNA architecture and HBM4 memory. The flagship MI455X carries 432GB of HBM4. The Register reported 19.6 TB/s of memory bandwidth and around 40 petaflops of dense FP4 (20 petaflops of FP8) per GPU after AMD's January 2026 briefing (The Register), while Oracle's 2025 announcement described MI450 GPUs with up to 432GB of HBM4 and 20 TB/s (DCD). Helios puts 72 MI455X GPUs in one rack with 6th Gen EPYC Venice CPUs (one per four GPUs) and Pensando Vulcano networking, for a quoted 2.9 exaflops of FP4, 31TB of HBM4 and 1.4 PB/s of aggregate memory bandwidth. AMD also outlined an MI440X in an eight-GPU OAM configuration for conventional servers, an HPC-oriented MI430X, and an MI500 generation planned for 2027 (The Register).

Who is deploying MI450 and Helios?

  • OpenAI: a multi-generation agreement for 6 gigawatts of AMD GPUs, with the first gigawatt of MI450 deployments beginning in the second half of 2026 and a warrant for up to 160 million AMD shares tied to milestones (OpenAI).
  • Meta: a 6-gigawatt agreement announced in February 2026, starting with a custom MI450-based GPU and Venice CPUs, with shipments for the first gigawatt scheduled for the second half of 2026 (AMD).
  • Oracle: a public OCI supercluster of up to 50,000 MI450 GPUs starting in Q3 2026, with expansion in 2027 (DCD).
  • Anthropic and Microsoft: AMD's Q2 2026 results announced a partnership with Anthropic for up to 2 gigawatts of MI450-series GPUs and expanded Azure deployments (AMD Q2 2026 results).

Is Helios shipping on time?

Sources disagree on the pace. AMD's position is that Helios is on schedule: its Q2 2026 results, reported on August 4, quoted Lisa Su saying the company enters the second half as Instinct deployments scale and Helios begins to ramp, alongside record revenue of $11.5 billion and data center revenue of $6.7 billion, up 107% year over year (AMD Q2 2026 results). Earlier in the year, a SemiAnalysis report claimed that 2026 would bring engineering samples and low-volume production, with the mass-production ramp slipping to Q2 2027. AMD rejected that, with a senior executive stating that MI455X remained on target for shipments in the second half of 2026 (Tom's Hardware). Both accounts are consistent with one practical conclusion: the first Helios racks go to the launch customers, and enterprise availability in meaningful quantities is more likely a 2027 discussion.

What can enterprises buy from AMD today?

The current shipping flagship is the MI355X. SemiAnalysis lists it with 288GB of HBM3e per GPU, 8 TB/s of memory bandwidth, about 10 petaflops of dense FP4 and a 1,400W TDP, so it needs liquid cooling in its densest configurations. Eight GPUs pool 2,304GB of HBM in one server. SemiAnalysis also tracks rental pricing of around $1.50 per GPU-hour at large hyperscaler volume and $2.90 at retail tier, and describes the MI355X as matching B200-class bandwidth with more memory, at a lower hourly price, with higher power and software maturity as the trade-offs (SemiAnalysis InferenceX). The previous MI300X 192GB remains a reasonable inference part where air cooling and existing ROCm experience matter more than peak throughput.

How does AMD compare with NVIDIA right now?

On memory per GPU, AMD has matched or led NVIDIA for several generations, which matters for serving large models with fewer GPUs. On rack-scale systems, NVIDIA is further along. Its Q2 fiscal 2027 results reported data center revenue of $89.0 billion and said Vera Rubin is ramping into full production with racks running at CoreWeave, Google Cloud, Microsoft Azure, Oracle Cloud Infrastructure and Nebius (NVIDIA). In 2026, NVIDIA has a shipping GB300 NVL72 platform and a successor ramping; AMD has a strong 8-GPU platform shipping and its first rack-scale system starting deliveries. For background on the NVIDIA side, see our guides to B300 and GB300 servers and the Vera Rubin timeline.

Is ROCm mature enough for enterprise use?

For mainstream workloads, it is much closer than it was. ROCm 7.0 brought vLLM and SGLang support for MI350X and MI355X with native FP4 (AMD ROCm blog), and ROCm 7.14, released in July 2026, moved AMD's new TheRock build and release system to production, added production support for MI350 PCIe GPUs and updated support for PyTorch 2.12 and JAX 0.10 (AMD ROCm blog). The gaps are at the edges: hand-written CUDA kernels, libraries that only ship CUDA builds, NVIDIA-specific inference and networking tooling, and ISV applications certified only on NVIDIA. Test your actual models and serving stack on AMD hardware, through a cloud instance if necessary, before committing. Our earlier look at the MI300X and ROCm stack covers the evaluation process.

When does AMD make sense for an enterprise?

  • Large-model inference where memory capacity per GPU decides how many servers you need, and the models are standard open-weight architectures served through vLLM, SGLang or PyTorch.
  • Organizations that want a second supplier for negotiating leverage or supply resilience, given how tight NVIDIA allocation has been. Our GPU shortage guide covers the wider options.
  • Teams with engineers who can own the software stack and validate updates, rather than relying entirely on vendor-packaged containers.
  • Mixed HPC and AI sites, where the planned HPC-oriented MI430X may be relevant.

When is NVIDIA still the safer choice?

  • Your code base includes custom CUDA kernels or depends on CUDA-only libraries.
  • You need ISV-certified applications, NVIDIA AI Enterprise support, or a turnkey DGX-style system.
  • You are training across many nodes and want the most proven fabric and software combination.
  • You have no in-house capacity to test and maintain a second software stack.

Nexus Compute supplies new GPU servers and accelerators, including AMD Instinct and NVIDIA platforms, sourced through authorized distribution with full manufacturer warranty. We check compatibility against your platform before dispatch, quote within 48 business hours, and offer purchase orders and net terms for qualified organizations. If your workload points to NVIDIA, or to renting capacity until Helios is broadly available, we will say so. See our accelerator selection framework and the 2026 shortage playbook for planning.

Frequently asked questions

When will AMD MI450 and Helios be available?

AMD says MI450-series GPUs and Helios racks begin shipping in the second half of 2026, with Oracle's public MI450 cluster starting in Q3 2026. Early volume is committed to large customers such as OpenAI, Meta, Oracle and Anthropic. Broad enterprise availability is more likely during 2027.

What are the MI455X specs?

AMD's MI455X has 432GB of HBM4. The Register reported about 19.6 TB/s of bandwidth and around 40 petaflops of dense FP4 per GPU, while Oracle's announcement cited up to 20 TB/s for MI450. A Helios rack holds 72 of them for about 2.9 exaflops of FP4 and 31TB of HBM4.

Is MI355X a good alternative to NVIDIA B200?

The MI355X can be a good alternative to the B200 for inference on standard models. The MI355X has 288GB of HBM3e per GPU and around 8 TB/s of bandwidth, and SemiAnalysis tracks lower hourly rental prices than B200. It draws up to 1,400W per GPU and relies on ROCm, so validate your software stack first.

Is ROCm ready for production?

For mainstream frameworks such as PyTorch, vLLM and SGLang on MI300 and MI350-series GPUs, ROCm is in production use, and ROCm 7.14 added production support for MI350 PCIe cards. Risk remains where code depends on custom CUDA kernels or CUDA-only libraries. Test your own workloads before buying.

Does Nexus Compute supply AMD Instinct GPUs?

Yes. Nexus Compute supplies new AMD Instinct accelerators and GPU servers, as well as NVIDIA platforms, through authorized distribution with full manufacturer warranty. You can request a quote and receive pricing within 48 business hours.

Sources

Figures in this article are attributed to the sources below, as reported on the dates cited. Prices and availability change quickly; confirm current figures before you buy.

  1. The Register (theregister.com)
  2. DCD (datacenterdynamics.com)
  3. OpenAI (openai.com)
  4. AMD (ir.amd.com)
  5. AMD Q2 2026 results (sec.gov)
  6. Tom's Hardware (tomshardware.com)
  7. SemiAnalysis InferenceX (inferencex.semianalysis.com)
  8. NVIDIA (nvidianews.nvidia.com)
  9. AMD ROCm blog: Rocm 7.0 blog (rocm.blogs.amd.com)
  10. AMD ROCm blog: Rocm 7.14 blog (rocm.blogs.amd.com)

Systems covered in this article

Planning a hardware investment?

Tell us what you're trying to build. A procurement specialist will help you specify and quote the right configuration within 48 business hours, no obligation.

AMD MI450 vs NVIDIAAMD Helios rackMI455X specsMI355X vs B200ROCm 7 enterpriseAMD Instinct availability 2026AMD vs NVIDIA AI GPU