QFX5200-32C-AFO2: Juniper Networks 32-port QSFP28 switch
MPN: QFX5200-32C-AFO2|By: Juniper

Starting from
$1,420
Indicative. Final pricing is confirmed with your quote.
In Stockships worldwide
- Condition:
- New (authorized channel)
- Warranty:
- Full manufacturer warranty
Prefer your own inbox? Email us about this part
Bulk order? Request volume pricing
Authorized & warrantied
Sourced through authorized distribution, with the full manufacturer warranty.
Compatibility checked
Validated against your server platform before dispatch.
Delivery & lead time
Confirmed with your quote, including expedited freight where available.
Business & public sector
POs, net terms and volume pricing for qualified organizations, government and edu.
Product overview
This is the Juniper networks 32-port QSFP28 Switch, order code QFX5200-32C-AFO2. A switch is rarely the whole order: optics, breakout cables, the right power orientation and a rail kit all have to arrive with it. Send the topology and we will quote the complete bill of materials.
Quotes are itemised down to the accessories, so nothing that is needed to make the part work is left off and discovered later.
Specifications
General
- Manufacturer part number
- QFX5200-32C-AFO2
- Product Type
- Network Switches
- Manufacturer
- Juniper
Interfaces & connectivity
- Port Configuration
- 32-port
These are the 3 facts we can state about QFX5200-32C-AFO2 without inferring anything. Compatibility beyond this is confirmed per platform, on request, before you order.
Where the Juniper QFX5200-32C-AFO2 is deployed
- Swapping out a failed network switch for QFX5200-32C-AFO2 under change control
- Standardising a customer estate on one switching platform
- Extending the access layer for a new floor or building
Who this part is for
- Teams adding an access layer or a top-of-rack switch to a live fabric
- Integrators quoting a switch with its optics and rail kit as one line
- MSPs standardising a customer estate on one switching platform
What you get ordering this from us
Ordered by part number
The order is placed against QFX5200-32C-AFO2, not against a description of it, so there is no room for a substitution you did not agree to.
Answered by a human
A quote comes back with the reasoning attached, including the cases where we think you should buy something else.
Quoted with the optics and rails
The switch, the transceivers at both ends and the mounting hardware go on one bill of materials, so nothing blocks the install.
Questions buyers ask about this part
Is QFX5200-32C-AFO2 genuine and is the warranty intact?
Yes, new and sealed, with the Juniper warranty and the firmware update path intact. We do not sell refurbished stock as new, and we do not source grey-market units.
Will QFX5200-32C-AFO2 work in my server?
Tell us what it is aggregating and what optics you already hold. We confirm the port mix, the uplink capacity and the airflow variant, and we will list the optics and rail kit you will also need.
Do you accept purchase orders and quote at volume?
Yes, POs from qualified organisations, net terms on approval, and banded pricing once the quantity is worth banding. Send the number and we will price it properly.
Compare other Network Switches we stock
| Model | Brand | Key spec | Availability | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cisco Catalyst C9300-24T 24 x 1GbE RJ45 Layer 3 Managed Stackable Network Switch | Cisco | Port Configuration: 24 x 1GbE RJ45 | In Stock | $3,705 |
| Arista 7050SX3-48YC8 48 x 25GbE SFP28 + 8 x 100GbE QSFP28 Layer 3 Data Center Network Switch | Arista | Port Configuration: 48 x 25GbE SFP28 + 8 x 100GbE QSFP28 | In Stock | $14,950 |
| HPE Aruba JL661A CX 6300M 24-Port 24 x 1GbE RJ45 Layer 3 Managed Stackable Switch | HPE | Port Configuration: 24 x 1GbE RJ45 | In Stock | $3,445 |
| Dell EMC PowerSwitch S5248F-ON 48 x 25GbE SFP28 + 4 x 100GbE QSFP28 Open Networking Data Center Switch | Dell Technologies | Port Configuration: 48 x 25GbE SFP28 + 4 x 100GbE QSFP28 | In Stock | $11,960 |
| Fortinet FortiSwitch FS-424E 24 x 1GbE RJ45 Secure Managed Access Switch | Fortinet | Port Configuration: 24 x 1GbE RJ45 | In Stock | $2,145 |
| Ubiquiti UniFi USW-Pro-24-PoE 24 x 1GbE PoE+ RJ45 + 2 x 10G SFP+ Layer 3 Managed Network Switch | Ubiquiti | Port Configuration: 24 x 1GbE PoE+ RJ45 + 2 x 10G SFP+ | In Stock | $1,015 |
Browse all Network Switches or everything we stock from Juniper.
Specifying a system, not just the part?
Multi-node training is bounded by the fabric between the nodes, so the switch is specified with the cluster rather than after it.
